🚀 Updated for FY 2025-26 · Covers SEBI AIF Regulations · FEMA / RBI FDI Policy · Companies Act 2013 · Indian Stamp Act · DPIIT Startup India
Advanced Founder & CFO Resource · FY 2025-26

Investment Due Diligence
& VC Fundraising — Complete Guide

From pre-fundraise housekeeping and investor due diligence through term sheet negotiation, cap table structuring, FEMA compliance, and final closing — India's most comprehensive VC fundraising playbook for founders and CFOs.

8Fundraise Phases
200+DD Checklist Items
6Funding Stages
35+Term Sheet Clauses
FEMACompliance Covered
▶ Launch DD Tracker 📖 Start Reading

Investment Due Diligence — Overview

Due diligence (DD) is the comprehensive investigation conducted by investors before committing capital. Smart founders run self-due diligence before approaching investors — fixing issues proactively saves deals and dramatically shortens the fundraising timeline.

🔎

Self-DD

Founder-led pre-audit: fix gaps before investor sees them

📊

Investor Outreach

Pitch deck, warm intros, VC mapping, inbound signals

🤝

Partner Meetings

Fund fit, thesis alignment, deep-dives, reference calls

📋

Investor DD

Legal, financial, commercial, technical, team DD

📝

Term Sheet

Valuation, governance, liquidation, anti-dilution negotiation

⚖️

Legal Docs

SHA, SSA, disclosure letter, board resolution

🏦

💰

Closing

FEMA filings, FC-GPR, allotment, bank inward remittance

🔬

Legal Due Diligence

Corporate records, cap table, IP ownership, founder agreements, employment contracts, regulatory licenses, litigation and contingent liabilities.

📈

Financial Due Diligence

Audited financials, MIS quality, revenue recognition, burn rate, unit economics, working capital, debt obligations, tax compliance.

🌐

Commercial Due Diligence

Market size (TAM/SAM/SOM), competitive landscape, customer references, churn, NPS, growth assumptions validation.

💻

Technical Due Diligence

Technology stack, architecture, scalability, security posture, technical debt, open-source license compliance, IP assignment.

👥

Founder / Team DD

Background verification, reference checks, prior startups history, ESOP structure, vesting schedules, key-person dependency assessment.

🛡️

Regulatory / FEMA DD

FDI compliance, sectoral caps, RBI approvals, FEMA reporting history, foreign shareholding limits, press note restrictions.

Founder's Golden Rule: Do not start outreach to VCs until you have completed your own internal due diligence. A data room with clean, organized documents signals professionalism and dramatically improves deal velocity. Investors who discover avoidable problems mid-DD either walk away or dramatically re-price the deal.

Funding Stages — What Investors Look For

Each funding stage has distinct investor expectations, ticket sizes, valuation benchmarks, and due diligence depth. Understanding this determines which investors to target and how to pitch.

StageTypical TicketPre-Money ValuationKey Investor TypePrimary DD FocusInstrument
Pre-Seed ₹25L – ₹2Cr ₹1Cr – ₹10Cr Angels, F&F, Accelerators Founder quality, idea validation, prototype SAFE / Convertible Note / Equity
Seed ₹2Cr – ₹20Cr ₹10Cr – ₹75Cr Angel Syndicates, Micro-VCs, Seed Funds Product-market fit, early traction, team Equity (CCPS) / Convertible Note
Series A ₹20Cr – ₹100Cr ₹75Cr – ₹500Cr Early-Stage VCs (Sequoia, Accel, Matrix) Revenue, growth rate, unit economics, retention Equity (CCPS with full ratchet protection)
Series B ₹100Cr – ₹500Cr ₹500Cr – ₹3,000Cr Growth VCs, PE Funds, Multistage Funds Scalability, market leadership, EBITDA path Equity (CCPS) + potential Secondary
Series C+ ₹500Cr+ ₹3,000Cr+ Late-Stage VCs, Sovereign Funds, Crossover IPO readiness, profitability path, governance Equity / OCD / Structured instruments
Bridge Round ₹5Cr – ₹50Cr Existing valuation Existing investors, strategic angels Burn extension, milestone gates for next round Convertible Note / Bridge SAFE / Warrants

Key Metrics VCs Evaluate by Stage

MetricPre-Seed / SeedSeries ASeries B+
ARR / Revenue₹0 – ₹2Cr ARR₹2Cr – ₹30Cr ARR₹30Cr+ ARR; ₹100Cr+ for B
Revenue Growth (YoY)Not required; MoM traction3x – 5x YoY2x – 3x YoY
Gross MarginNot critical (product stage)SaaS: 60%+; Consumer: 30%+Path to 60%+ gross margin
Net Revenue Retention (NRR)Not tracked yetSaaS: 110%+ best-in-class120%+ for Series B SaaS
CAC Payback PeriodQualitative only<18 months<12 months
LTV : CAC RatioNot tracked3x+5x+
Burn MultipleFlexible<2x (Net new ARR / Net burn)<1.5x
Runway12+ months post-raise18–24 months post-raise24+ months or path to profitability

Phase 1: Self Due Diligence — Pre-Fundraise Housekeeping

This is the most important phase that most founders skip. Run through every area an investor will examine and fix gaps before the first investor meeting. Issues discovered mid-DD kill or delay deals by 3–6 months.

📁 Corporate & Legal Housekeeping

  • Company Incorporation: Certificate of Incorporation, PAN, TAN, GST registration — all in company name (not founder name). Confirm no errors in name, date, address on MCA records.
  • Registered Office: Valid registered office proof — rent agreement or NOC from owner. Ensure all MCA filings reflect current registered address.
  • Shareholder Register: Register of Members updated, all allotments reflected. Share certificates issued for all shareholders. No discrepancy between cap table and MCA records (MGT-7 / SH-7).
  • Founder Agreements: Co-founder agreement signed — covers IP assignment, vesting schedule, decision-making rights, exit provisions. If no agreement exists, investors will demand one.
  • IP Assignment: All intellectual property — code, designs, patents, trademarks, domain names — formally assigned to the company via Assignment Deed. Personal GitHub repos with company code must be transferred. Trademark registration filed in company name.
  • Director KYC: All directors — DIR-3 KYC completed (annual). DIN active. No disqualification under Section 164 (check MCA21 portal).
  • Board Resolutions: All significant company decisions — fundraises, key hires, contracts, IP assignments — covered by properly convened and documented Board Resolutions.
  • Statutory Registers: Register of Directors, Members, Charges, Contracts with Related Parties — maintained and up to date. All statutory forms filed on MCA21 — AOC-4 (financials), MGT-7 (annual return) — no default.
  • Prior fundraises — ensure all FEMA filings from previous rounds are complete: FC-GPR filed within 30 days of allotment, FDI reporting complete, valuation certificates obtained.
  • Any pending litigation, regulatory notices, show-cause notices, labour disputes — document all of them with legal counsel's opinion. Investors will find these; proactive disclosure builds trust.

💰 Financial Housekeeping

  • Audited Financials: Minimum last 2 years of audited financial statements. Auditor should be a reputable CA firm — Big Four or leading regional firm for Series A+. Clean audit opinion mandatory.
  • MIS Quality: Monthly Management Information System (MIS) reports — P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, key metrics — ready and consistent with audited books. Investors will ask for MIS going back 12–24 months.
  • Revenue Recognition: Ensure revenue is recognized per Ind AS 115 / AS 9. No premature revenue booking. Deferred revenue correctly accounted for (e.g., annual SaaS contracts).
  • Bank Statements: Last 12 months bank statements — all accounts — clean with no unusual transactions. Reconcile all accounts monthly.
  • Outstanding Loans: List all borrowings — venture debt, working capital, equipment loans, director loans, unsecured loans from related parties. All must be properly documented and disclosed.
  • Tax Compliance: Income tax returns filed for all prior years. TDS returns filed quarterly (24Q, 26Q). No outstanding TDS defaults (Form 26AS clean). GST returns filed monthly — GSTR-1, GSTR-3B current. No pending demands or notices without response.
  • ESOP Pool: ESOP scheme approved by Board and shareholders. ESOP grant letters issued. Vesting schedules documented. ESOP accounting per Ind AS 102 / ICAI Guidance Note. ESOP trust created if applicable.
  • Related Party Transactions: All transactions with founders, directors, relatives, group companies documented with arm's-length justification and Board approval. Will be heavily scrutinized.
  • Payroll compliance — PF, ESI, PT all current. No arrears. Offer letters consistent with actual CTC being paid. Some founders underpay or overpay themselves — ensure market-rate or Board-approved salary.

🖥️ Technology & Product Housekeeping

  • Code Repository: Clean, organized, well-documented codebase in company-owned repositories. No personal email credentials used for company infrastructure (AWS, GCP, GitHub).
  • Open Source Compliance: Audit all open-source libraries used — GPL / AGPL licenses may create obligations if you distribute software. Use FOSSA or similar tool for license scanning.
  • Security Posture: Basic security hygiene — SSL everywhere, no hardcoded credentials in repositories, secrets management (HashiCorp Vault, AWS Secrets Manager), MFA on all critical systems.
  • Domain & Hosting: Domain registered in company name (not founder personal email). Hosting accounts (AWS, GCP, Azure) in company name, credit card linked to company account.
  • Third-Party Agreements: API agreements, technology licenses, SaaS subscriptions — all in company name, transferable, no assignment restriction that could block future M&A.
  • Data Privacy: Privacy policy on website updated for DPDPA 2023. User data classification done. Consent mechanisms in place. No unauthorized data monetization.

👥 Team & HR Housekeeping

  • Employment Contracts: All employees on properly executed employment agreements — include IP assignment clause, non-compete, non-solicitation, confidentiality. Verbal arrangements are investor red flags.
  • Contractor Agreements: All freelancers, contractors — proper service agreements with IP assignment to company. Ensure they are classified correctly (contractor vs employee) to avoid labour law risk.
  • Key Person Dependency: Assess and mitigate — no single engineer responsible for mission-critical systems without documentation and backup. Investors will ask about key-man risk.
  • Visa / Work Authorization: All employees — valid authorization to work in India. Foreign employees — appropriate employment visa / OCI documentation.
  • Organisational chart — prepare a clean org chart. Investors want to see team structure, reporting lines, and gaps they might need to fill post-investment.

Phase 2: Building Your Data Room

A well-organized virtual data room (VDR) signals professionalism and dramatically accelerates DD. Use tools like DocSend, Notion, Google Drive, or dedicated VDR platforms (Ansarada, Datasite). Grant access selectively — track who views what.

FolderDocuments to IncludePriority
01 — Corporate Certificate of Incorporation, MoA & AoA, PAN/TAN/GST, Register of Members, all share certificates, cap table (fully-diluted), ESOP plan & grants, board resolutions, shareholder agreements (existing) Critical
02 — Financials Last 3 years audited financials (P&L, BS, CF, Notes), last 12–24 months MIS, current year P&L and balance sheet, bank statements (12 months all accounts), loan agreements, board-approved budget/forecast Critical
03 — Unit Economics Cohort analysis (revenue & retention), CAC breakdown by channel, LTV calculation methodology, payback period, contribution margin by product/segment, monthly GMV / ARR / MRR tracker Critical
04 — Tax & Compliance Income tax returns (all years), TDS returns (Form 24Q, 26Q — last 8 quarters), GST returns (last 12 months), Form 26AS, any tax demand notices and responses, FEMA filing history (FC-GPR, FLA returns) High
05 — Legal Founder agreements, all employee NDA / employment agreements, IP assignment deeds, key vendor contracts, customer contracts (top 10), licensing agreements, regulatory licenses and permits Critical
06 — IP & Technology Trademark applications/certificates, patent filings (if any), domain registration details, product architecture diagram, technology stack overview, open-source license audit report High
07 — HR Organization chart, headcount summary by department, key management profiles / CVs, ESOP grant register, offer letter templates, background verification policy High
08 — Commercial Customer reference list (anonymized initially), NPS / CSAT data, churn analysis, pipeline report, signed customer LOIs/MOUs, partnership agreements High
09 — Insurance D&O insurance policy, product liability insurance, cyber insurance, key-man insurance on founders (if any) Medium
10 — Prior Rounds All prior term sheets (signed), shareholder agreements (all versions), SAFE notes, convertible note agreements, FEMA filings (FC-GPR), valuation reports Critical
✅ Data Room Best Practice: Never upload a data room to a public Google Drive link. Use permissioned access with NDA signed first. Track document views — DocSend analytics tell you which sections investors spend time on (signals what they care about). Use consistent naming: "YYYY-MM — Document Name — Version" format across all files.

Phase 3 & 4: The VC Fundraising Process — Step by Step

Understanding the exact VC decision-making process helps you manage your fundraise like a sales pipeline — with clear stages, stakeholders, timelines, and next-step commitments at each gate.

Typical VC Investment Decision Timeline

Week 1–2
First Contact & Initial Screening
Warm introduction (preferred) or cold outreach via AngelList, LinkedIn, VC website. Analyst / associate reviews pitch deck. If interested → 30-minute introductory call with analyst. Key outcome: advance to Partner meeting.
Week 2–4
Partner Meetings (1–3 rounds)
1:1 with Deal Partner → broader partner team meeting. These are narrative-heavy — your story, market, team, vision. Prepare demo, deep-dive on metrics, answer hard questions on competition, differentiation, moat. Key outcome: advance to IC (Investment Committee) presentation.
Week 3–5
Reference Calls & Initial DD
VC speaks to your customers (without you), co-founders of portfolio companies, former colleagues. Simultaneously — preliminary financial review. Prepare your references proactively. Brief them on what to emphasize. Share MIS and unit economics for initial financial review.
Week 4–6
Investment Committee (IC) Presentation
Formal presentation to all partners. This is the real decision meeting. Deck must be crisp (15–20 slides): problem, solution, market, product, traction, team, financials, competition, ask. Expect challenging questions on every slide. Best founders respond with data, not defensiveness.
Week 6–8
Term Sheet Issuance & Negotiation
IC approval → Deal Partner issues a non-binding Term Sheet. This is a 5–15 page document covering valuation, governance, rights, and economics. Typically exclusive for 30–60 days. Negotiate key terms before signing. Once signed, full legal DD begins.
Week 8–14
Full Legal & Financial Due Diligence
VC's lawyers (typically a top-tier firm: AZB, Trilegal, Cyril Amarchand) issue a 100–200 item DD request list. Data room intensively reviewed. DD report prepared covering risk areas. Financial model stress-tested. Technical DD by external firm (for deep tech or SaaS). Resolution of all DD findings.
Week 14–18
Legal Documentation
Shareholders Agreement (SHA) and Share Subscription Agreement (SSA) drafted by VC's lawyers. Multiple rounds of negotiation. Disclosure Letter prepared by company's lawyers. Board resolutions, special resolutions, regulatory filings prepared. This phase requires intensive founder + CFO + legal counsel bandwidth.
Week 16–20
Closing & FEMA Compliance
All conditions precedent (CPs) met. Funds wired from VC to company bank account. CCPS allotment within 60 days of receipt of funds. FC-GPR filing with RBI within 30 days of allotment. FLA return (annual). SH-7 filed with RoC. Share certificates issued. Deal announced (if agreed).

Investor Targeting & Outreach Strategy

  • VC Mapping: Build a tiered target list — Tier 1 (dream VCs, high conviction), Tier 2 (strong fit), Tier 3 (backup options). Research each fund's thesis, stage, check size, sector focus, recent portfolio companies. Never approach a VC that hasn't done your sector.
  • Warm Introductions: The quality of introduction determines meeting quality. Best path: portfolio founders of the VC → introduce you to the partner. Second: common angels, board members, advisors. Cold emails have <3% response rate from top VCs.
  • Pitch Deck: 12–18 slides maximum. Problem → Solution → Market → Product → Traction → Business Model → Competition → Team → Financials → The Ask. No animations, no clutter. Deck must work without your narration. Send a teaser version (no financials) first; share full deck after NDA if requested.
  • Financial Model: 3-year financial model — P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, key operating metrics. Bottom-up assumptions clearly labelled. Show three scenarios: base, bull, bear. Investors stress-test assumptions aggressively — be ready to justify every line.
  • Create Competitive Tension: Run a parallel process — approach multiple VCs simultaneously. Term sheets attract term sheets. Never appear desperate. Signal that others are in process (but don't lie). Most VCs move faster when they sense competition.
  • Exclusivity Trap: Some VCs will verbally signal strong interest and ask for exclusivity without issuing a term sheet. Avoid giving exclusivity until a term sheet is signed. "Verbal IOIs" kill your competitive process.

Phase 5: Term Sheet — Every Clause Explained

The term sheet is the most negotiated document in a VC deal. While non-binding on economic and legal terms, it sets the blueprint for the final agreements. Every clause matters — some can cost founders millions at exit.

⚠ Engage a Startup Lawyer: Do not negotiate a term sheet without an experienced startup lawyer (AZB, Trilegal, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Khaitan, IndusLaw, or equivalent). VC funds use sophisticated legal teams who draft terms in their favor. A good startup lawyer pays for itself many times over.

Economic Terms

TermDefinitionFounder ImpactNegotiation Tip
Pre-Money Valuation Company value before the new investment is received Determines % equity given to investor: Investor% = Investment / (Pre-Money + Investment) The most negotiated term. Benchmark against comparable Indian startups (Tracxn, PitchBook). Justify with revenue multiple or DCF.
Post-Money Valuation Pre-money + new investment = company value after deal Sets valuation floor for next round. Down round below this is a red flag. Understand that ESOP pool expansion pre-money dilutes founders, not investors.
ESOP Pool Shares reserved for future employee stock options Typically 10–15% of post-money fully-diluted cap table. Created pre-money (dilutes founders). Push back on oversized ESOP pools. Negotiate post-money ESOP pool creation if possible.
Liquidation Preference Investors get paid back first on exit / liquidation before common shareholders 1x non-participating: investor gets back their money first. Remaining split pro-rata. Standard and founder-friendly. Avoid 2x or participating preferred liquidation preferences — these can severely erode founder proceeds at modest exit valuations.
Participating Preferred After getting liquidation preference, investor also participates in remaining proceeds pro-rata with common Double-dipping: investor gets preference + participation. Very unfavorable for founders at moderate exits. Push for non-participating or capped participation (e.g., 2x cap). This is often a key negotiation battleground.
Anti-Dilution Protection Protects investor if future round is at lower valuation (down round) Full Ratchet (harshest): investor converts at new lower price — founders severely diluted. Broad-Based Weighted Average (standard): moderate protection. Narrow-Based (harsher): less common. Accept broad-based weighted average anti-dilution. Resist full ratchet strongly. It can wipe out founders in a down round.
Conversion Rights CCPS converts to equity at IPO or M&A (mandatory conversion) Conversion ratio typically 1:1. Adjusted for anti-dilution. Mandatory on IPO or qualified M&A. Ensure conversion is automatic on IPO — don't let investors block an IPO by refusing to convert.
Dividends Preferred dividend on CCPS — cumulative or non-cumulative Cumulative dividends accrue and add to liquidation preference. Can materially increase investor return at exit. Push for non-cumulative dividends. Ensure dividend is only payable if declared by Board (discretionary).

Governance & Control Terms

TermWhat It MeansFounder Watch-Out
Board CompositionNumber of seats and who appoints them. Typically: 2 Founder seats, 1 VC seat, 1 Independent seat.Never give investor majority Board control without significant cause protections. Board controls the company — protect majority at all costs until Series B+.
Investor Affirmative / Reserved MattersList of company actions that require investor consent even if founders control the BoardNegotiate a narrow, specific list. Broad reserved matters lists (30+ items) can paralyze operations. Red-line: fundraise, M&A, CEO removal should require board majority, not investor veto.
Information RightsMonthly MIS, quarterly financials, annual audited accounts, annual budget — provided to investorStandard and reasonable. Ensure confidentiality carve-outs. Limit information rights to investors above a threshold (e.g., 2%+ ownership).
Pro-Rata RightsRight to invest in future rounds to maintain their percentage ownershipStandard — grant to lead investors. Super pro-rata (right to invest more than their %): push back. Super pro-rata reduces your flexibility in future rounds.
Right of First Refusal (ROFR)Investors have first right to buy shares if founders want to sellStandard and acceptable. Ensure ROFR expires after a reasonable period (10 years) and on IPO.
Co-Sale / Tag-Along RightsIf founders sell shares, investors can sell their proportionate shares alongsideStandard. Ensure tag-along doesn't apply to transfers to Founder's family trust or for estate planning purposes.
Drag-Along RightsIf a majority vote to sell the company, minority investors must also sellCritical: ensure drag is triggered only by a high threshold (e.g., 75% of all shareholders), not just investor majority. Founders must be in the dragging coalition.
Founder VestingFounders' shares vest over time — ensures continued commitmentReverse vesting on founder shares is standard for early investors. Typically 4-year vest, 1-year cliff. Negotiate acceleration provisions on M&A exit (single trigger acceleration). Insist on "good leaver" protection for illness / death.
Non-Compete / Non-SolicitFounders restricted from competing or hiring away company employees after exitLimit duration (12–24 months) and geographic scope. Broad non-competes may be unenforceable but still cause friction. Time-limit to funding period plus reasonable post-exit window.

Other Key Term Sheet Provisions

  • Exclusivity / No-Shop: Period during which company cannot solicit other investors. Typically 30–60 days post term sheet signing. Negotiate for shortest possible exclusivity and include a carve-out for responding to unsolicited approaches.
  • Break Fee: Some term sheets include a break fee if the company walks away post-exclusivity. Push back on any break fees — they are uncommon in Indian VC deals and should be resisted strongly.
  • Representations & Warranties (R&W): Company and founders give warranties about accuracy of all information provided. Breach triggers indemnification claims. Scope and survival period (typically 18–36 months) are heavily negotiated.
  • Conditions Precedent (CPs): List of conditions that must be satisfied before funds are released. Common CPs: completion of satisfactory DD, execution of all transaction documents, necessary Board and shareholder approvals, regulatory filings (if any).
  • Redemption Rights: In some deals (especially with PE funds), investors have a right to demand redemption of shares after a defined period (e.g., 5–7 years). This creates a debt-like obligation. Push to eliminate or limit to cases of extreme mismanagement.
  • IPO Rights / Lock-up: Investors may have mandatory IPO rights — company must IPO by a certain date or investor can demand redemption. Negotiate long timelines (7+ years) and ensure triggers are limited to deliberate IPO avoidance, not market conditions.
📊 Worked Example: Series A Term Sheet Economics
Investment: ₹50 crore (Series A)
Pre-Money Valuation: ₹200 crore
Post-Money Valuation: ₹250 crore
VC Ownership (post-money): 50Cr / 250Cr = 20%

ESOP Pool Expansion (10% of post-money): Created pre-money — increases share count, diluting only founders.
Effective Pre-Money (to founders): ₹200Cr − ₹25Cr ESOP = ₹175Cr → Founder dilution is worse than the stated pre-money implies.

1x Non-Participating Liquidation Preference at ₹300Cr exit:
VC gets: Max(₹50Cr preference, 20% × ₹300Cr = ₹60Cr) = ₹60Cr (converts to equity)
Founders (80%): ₹240Cr — healthy outcome ✅

2x Participating Liquidation Preference at ₹300Cr exit:
VC gets: ₹100Cr (2x preference) + 20% × (₹300Cr − ₹100Cr) = ₹100Cr + ₹40Cr = ₹140Cr
Founders (80% of ₹200Cr): ₹160Cr — VC gets disproportionately more ⚠

Phase 6: Cap Table Management

The capitalization table (cap table) tracks every shareholder's ownership in the company — shares, type, price, ownership percentage — on both issued and fully-diluted bases. A clean, well-maintained cap table is one of the most important documents in any fundraise.

Sample Cap Table — Pre and Post Series A

Shareholder Class Shares (Pre) % Pre-A New Shares Shares (Post) % Post-A (FD) Value @ ₹200Cr Pre
Founder AEquity / Ordinary45,00,00045.0%45,00,00033.8%₹90 Cr
Founder BEquity / Ordinary35,00,00035.0%35,00,00026.3%₹70 Cr
Angel Investor / SeedCCPS (Series Seed)10,00,00010.0%10,00,0007.5%₹20 Cr
ESOP Pool (existing)Options (unvested)10,00,00010.0%10,00,0007.5%
ESOP Pool (new — Series A)Options (reserved)15,00,00015,00,00011.3%
Series A VC InvestorCCPS (Series A)18,75,00018,75,00014.1%₹50 Cr invested
TOTAL (Fully Diluted)1,00,00,000100.0%33,75,0001,33,75,000100.0%₹250 Cr Post
Fully Diluted Cap Table: Always work with the fully-diluted cap table — includes all issued shares, all ESOP grants (vested and unvested), all convertible notes / SAFEs (on assumed conversion), all warrants. This is the basis on which VC ownership percentages are calculated. Never quote ownership percentages on a non-diluted basis to investors.

Common Cap Table Instruments in India

🔵 CCPS — Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares

  • Most common VC instrument in India
  • FDI-compliant under FEMA — falls within equity for RBI purposes
  • Preferred dividend, liquidation preference, anti-dilution baked in
  • Compulsorily converts to equity on IPO or qualified M&A
  • Governed by Companies Act 2013 — Sections 55, 56, 62
  • Valuation certificate from SEBI-registered CA required for each CCPS issuance

🟡 Convertible Notes / SAFE Notes

  • Common at Pre-Seed and Seed stage
  • SAFE (Simple Agreement for Future Equity) — converts at next priced round
  • Discount Rate (typically 15–20%) or Valuation Cap or both
  • In India: RBI allowed startups (DPIIT recognized) to issue convertible notes up to ₹25L per note (liberalized in 2022)
  • Faster, cheaper than full CCPS round — no independent valuation required
  • Risk: valuation cap negotiation creates anchor problem at Series A

🟢 ESOP — Employee Stock Options

  • Granted to employees, advisors, directors (not promoters)
  • Typically 10–15% of post-money cap table reserved in ESOP pool
  • Standard vesting: 4-year, 1-year cliff, monthly/quarterly after
  • Accounting per Ind AS 102 — intrinsic value or fair value method
  • Taxation: perquisite tax at exercise; LTCG on sale of resulting shares
  • DPIIT startups: eligible for Section 80-IAC deferred ESOP tax benefit

🔴 CCD — Compulsorily Convertible Debentures

  • Debt instrument that mandatorily converts to equity
  • FDI-compliant under FEMA (treated as equity for reporting)
  • Carries fixed coupon (interest) — tax deductible for company
  • Used by PE funds, NBFCs, and structured deals more than pure VCs
  • More complex documentation — Debenture Trust Deed required
  • Stamp duty on debenture issuance — varies by state

Startup Valuation Methods

Valuation in venture investing is as much art as science. Understanding the methodologies helps founders negotiate with conviction and prepare for investor challenges.

MethodStage ApplicabilityHow It WorksPros / Cons
Revenue Multiple Series A Series B Valuation = ARR / MRR × Sector Multiple. SaaS multiples in India: 8x–20x ARR depending on growth rate. Consumer: 3x–8x revenue. Simple, comparable. Multiples compress in down markets — anchored in market sentiment.
Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) Series B Series C+ Project free cash flows for 5–10 years. Discount at WACC (25–40% for startups). Terminal value using exit multiple. Sum = enterprise value. Theoretically rigorous. Highly sensitive to assumptions — GIGO (Garbage In, Garbage Out). Rarely used at early stage.
Comparable Transactions Series A+ Find recent fundraises by comparable companies (similar sector, stage, geography). Apply their revenue multiple or GMV multiple to your metrics. Market-grounded. Requires access to private company data (Tracxn, PitchBook, CB Insights).
Berkus Method Pre-Seed Assigns value to 5 factors: Idea (₹5–10L), Prototype (₹5–10L), Quality team (₹5–10L), Strategic relationships (₹5–10L), Product rollout (₹5–10L). Max pre-money ₹50L. Simple for pre-revenue. Highly subjective. Rarely used above Seed.
VC Method Seed Series A Back-solve from exit: Expected Exit Value / Target Multiple = Post-Money Valuation. Target Multiple reflects required fund return (typically 10x–30x). Pre-money = Post-money minus investment. Investor-centric — shows you how VCs think. Useful for understanding their return expectations.
FEMA Valuation All rounds (FDI compliance) For FEMA compliance, share price must be ≥ FMV per internationally accepted pricing method. In practice: DCF or comparable companies methodology certified by SEBI-registered CA/MB. Mandatory for every foreign investment. Price cannot be below this FMV. Creates a floor, not a ceiling.
3x–5x
Series A Revenue Multiple
Typical ARR multiple for high-growth Indian SaaS at Series A in 2024–25 market.
10x
VC Target Return
Early-stage VCs target 10x+ return on individual investments; fund-level 3x DPI.
18–24
Months DD to Close
From first investor meeting to funds hitting your bank — typical full timeline.
30
Days for FC-GPR
RBI deadline post allotment for FC-GPR filing. Missing this is a FEMA violation.
2–3%
Legal Cost of Round
Budget 2–3% of round size for legal fees (both sides). Series A: ₹1–3 crore typical.
60
Days to Allot CCPS
Companies Act deadline — allot CCPS within 60 days of receipt of subscription money.

Interactive Fundraising & DD Progress Tracker

Use this live tracker to manage your entire fundraising journey from pre-DD housekeeping through post-closing compliance. Click any item to mark it complete.

VC Fundraising Analytics

Data insights on Indian VC market trends, valuation multiples, deal timelines, and investor DD focus areas.

VC Due Diligence Time Allocation
% of investor DD effort by workstream
Reasons Deals Fall Through
Why funded deals collapse post-term sheet (India)
Indian VC Deal Volume by Stage (FY25)
Number of deals closed across funding stages
Term Sheet to Close Timeline
Average weeks by stage (India market)

Frequently Asked Questions

Essential questions from founders navigating their first institutional fundraise.

A SAFE (Simple Agreement for Future Equity) is not a debt instrument — it has no maturity date, no interest rate. It converts to equity at the next priced round at a discount to that round's price (with or without a valuation cap). A Convertible Note is a debt instrument — it carries an interest rate (typically 8–12% p.a.) and has a maturity date (12–24 months). If it hasn't converted by maturity, the investor can demand repayment, creating a debt obligation.

In India specifically: DPIIT-recognized startups can issue Convertible Notes to any investor (foreign or domestic) in amounts ≥ ₹25 lakhs without RBI approval (as amended in 2022). For foreign investors, Convertible Notes are treated as ECB (External Commercial Borrowing) — so the interest rate and maturity must comply with RBI ECB guidelines. SAFEs with foreign investors are trickier under FEMA and typically need to be structured as SAFEs that are convertible into CCPS (not ordinary equity) to satisfy FDI compliance. For simplicity and speed, most Indian seed rounds use CCPS with a simple Seed SHA rather than pure SAFEs, as the FEMA compliance is cleaner and avoids ambiguity at Series A conversion.
The most common FEMA violations in Indian startup fundraising are:

1. Late FC-GPR filing — The 30-day clock starts from allotment, not from receipt of funds. Many founders receive money, spend months completing legal docs, and allot shares late — then forget to file. Fix: compounding application to RBI.

2. Incorrect pricing — Shares allotted below FEMA FMV (a violation even if negotiated between parties). Fix: if discovered early, issue additional shares to make up the pricing difference; if discovered late, compounding required.

3. Missing FLA Returns — Annual filing missed because founders don't know it exists. Fix: file overdue FLA returns immediately; unlike FC-GPR, late FLA is a reporting violation typically resolved by simply filing with explanation.

4. Downstream investment violation — Indian entity with significant foreign investment invests in another Indian entity without adhering to downstream investment rules. Fix: regulatory approval / compounding.

5. No FIRC obtained — Bank credits the amount but founder doesn't obtain FIRC from the bank before spending money. Fix: request FIRC retroactively from the bank (most banks can issue within 30 days of remittance).

For all FEMA violations, engage a FEMA specialist CA or lawyer and file a compounding application. The RBI is generally pragmatic about genuine mistakes — penalties are calculable and regularizable. The danger is undisclosed violations discovered by new investors or at IPO.
Founder vesting (or "reverse vesting") is standard in VC deals and protects investors from one founder quitting and walking away with a large equity stake. The typical structure is: 4-year vesting with a 1-year cliff. At 12 months, 25% of founder shares vest; the remaining 75% vest monthly over the next 36 months.

Credit for time served: If you've been working on the company for 2+ years before the VC deal, negotiate for credit — e.g., 50% of shares already vested at closing, with the remainder on 2-year schedule. Most VCs accept this for post-revenue companies.

Acceleration clauses: Two types: (a) Single Trigger — upon M&A/acqui-hire, all unvested shares vest immediately. (b) Double Trigger — upon M&A AND termination without cause within 12 months, unvested shares vest. Double trigger is most common but single trigger is more protective for founders. Negotiate single-trigger acceleration, especially for the acqui-hire scenario.

Good Leaver / Bad Leaver: If a founder leaves, their unvested shares are typically bought back by the company at par value. "Good leaver" provisions (illness, death, disability) may allow vested shares to be retained. Ensure your SHA has clear, fair good/bad leaver definitions — "bad leaver" should be limited to fraud, gross misconduct, or voluntary resignation, not disagreements with investors.
A down round occurs when a company raises new funding at a valuation lower than the previous round — meaning the share price has fallen. This is psychologically difficult, publicly visible, and triggers anti-dilution provisions.

Full Ratchet Anti-Dilution: The worst for founders. The previous investor's conversion price adjusts to match the new (lower) round's price exactly. If Series A investor paid ₹100/share and the down round is at ₹50/share, the Series A investor converts ALL their shares at ₹50 — doubling their share count at no additional cost. This severely dilutes founders and all common shareholders.

Broad-Based Weighted Average (BBWA): The most common and most founder-friendly anti-dilution protection. The conversion price adjusts using a formula that takes into account all outstanding shares, new shares issued, and the new price. The adjustment is far smaller than full ratchet.

Example — Down Round Impact: Series A invested ₹50Cr at ₹200Cr pre-money valuation (owned 20%). New round at ₹100Cr post-money (50% down round). With Full Ratchet: Series A investor's ownership jumps from 20% to 40%+, completely wiping out founder percentages. With BBWA: adjustment is more moderate — Series A might end up at ~27%, founders still have significant ownership.

The practical lesson: negotiate hard to replace full ratchet with BBWA, and ensure any anti-dilution is subject to a "pay-to-play" requirement — investors who don't participate in the down round lose their anti-dilution protection.
DPIIT Startup India recognition is a government certification that unlocks significant regulatory benefits for qualifying startups. To qualify: company incorporated within last 10 years, turnover not exceeding ₹100 crore in any previous year, working towards innovation/improvement of products/services/processes.

Key benefits for fundraising:
(1) Section 80-IAC Tax Holiday — 100% income tax exemption for 3 consecutive years out of first 10 years of incorporation. Investors value portfolio companies with this benefit.
(2) ESOP Tax Deferral — Section 192(1C): DPIIT-recognized startup employees don't pay perquisite tax at ESOP exercise — tax is deferred to the earlier of (a) 5 years from exercise, (b) exit from company, (c) sale of shares. Dramatically improves ESOP attractiveness for hiring.
(3) Angel Tax Exemption — Section 56(2)(viib) angel tax (tax on share premium in excess of FMV) is exempt for DPIIT-recognized startups raising from DPIIT-notified funds and investors.
(4) Convertible Note Issuance — Only DPIIT-recognized startups can issue convertible notes under the simplified RBI framework.
(5) Self-Certification — Reduced compliance burden for labor and environment laws during first years.

Apply online at startupindia.gov.in — the process is fully digital and typically takes 2–4 weeks. This should be done before your first institutional fundraise.
This is the most misunderstood aspect of VC deal economics. VCs almost always insist that the ESOP pool be created (or expanded) pre-money — i.e., before the investment is added to the cap table. The effect is that the ESOP pool dilutes only the existing shareholders (founders and prior investors), NOT the new VC investor.

Example: Company has 100 shares. VC wants to invest at ₹200Cr pre-money valuation (₹2Cr per share) for 20% ownership. VC also insists on a 15% ESOP pool.

If ESOP pool is created pre-money (VC-friendly): The company creates 15 new ESOP shares first (total = 115 shares). VC then buys shares at ₹2Cr each for 20% of the expanded post-money cap. Founders diluted by ESOP creation before the VC even invests.

If ESOP pool is created post-money (Founder-friendly): Company issues VC's shares first at the negotiated price. ESOP pool created from the post-money pie — VC diluted proportionately with founders.

Negotiation strategy: Argue that the ESOP pool should be post-money. Alternatively, push for a smaller pre-money ESOP pool (5%) with an agreement that it can be expanded in future rounds at which point all shareholders — including the VC — are diluted. At minimum, be absolutely clear on whether a stated pre-money valuation includes or excludes the ESOP pool effect before accepting a term sheet.
On This Page
FEMA Filing Deadlines
30d
FC-GPR Filing
From date of CCPS allotment — RBI FIRMS portal
60d
FC-TRS (Secondary)
Transfer of shares to/from foreign investors
Jul 15
FLA Return
Annual Foreign Liabilities & Assets — RBI
30d
PAS-3 / SH-7
Return of allotment & capital increase — RoC
60d
CCPS Allotment
Companies Act — allot within 60d of receipt of funds
Key Portals
↗ RBI FIRMS — FC-GPR / FLA ↗ DPIIT Startup India ↗ MCA21 — RoC Filings ↗ SEBI — AIF Regulations ↗ DPIIT — FDI Policy ↗ Tracxn — Startup Data